The determinative issue is which starting date applies to the thirty-day limit set forth in §
[…] 45a-187 (a). That section sheds little light on the problem, merely stating that the appeal by an adult, present at the probate hearing or with notice thereof, "shall be taken within thirty days."Another statute, however, appears to govern the commencement of the time period. General Statute §
51-53 (a) indicates that when a court, including a probate court, makes orders or rulings, the clerk of that court "shall immediately notify counsel, in writing, of the decision, order, decree or ruling." CT Page 5395-E Subsection (b) of §51-53 provides that the time period for appeals from such a decision or ruling "shall date from the time when such notice is issued by the clerk." An exception to this mandate, however, appears in §51-53 (a) dispensing with notice by the clerk if the decision or ruling "is made or rendered in the presence of counsel in the matter."In that event, the clerk may never send notice. Because notice is unnecessary, the time period for appeal must run from the rendition of the decision or ruling in open court.