However, the defendant has failed to allege facts to demonstrate that the plaintiff either induced or misled him, or that he acted or changed his position in reliance upon the conduct or representations of the plaintiff. Accordingly, the defendant's special defense of equitable estoppel is stricken.
The plaintiff also moves to strike the set-off alleged by the defendant on the ground that it is an unliquidated claim.
The controlling statute, §
52-139 (a), provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the defendant . . . one debt may be set off against the other." "A condition precedent to the application of §52-139 is that the defendant's claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff. . . . A CT Page 13538 debt is defined as an unconditional and legally enforceable obligation for the payment of money."