Vogel v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, No. Cv01-0343914 S (Jul. 25, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 615 ( 2002 )
[…] The defendant's special defense, which includes language adopted directly from the statute, concerning a hazard inherent in the sport of skiing, contains a proper allegation of a defense to the cause of action, which may be raised by way of special defense.

    The plaintiff further contends that the defense is not available to the defendant, because he was not engaged in skiing at the time he sustained injury.

    Gregory Vogel was snowboarding at the time of the incident, January 14, 2000.

    Although the plaintiffs argument finds some support in the legislative history surrounding § 29-212 of the Connecticut General Statutes, it flies in the face of the clear and unambiguous language of § 29-201 (e) of the General Statutes.

    That statute defines a "skier" as: "(2) a person utilizing the passenger tramway whether or not that person is a skier, including riders on a passenger tramway operating during the nonskiing season."

    The provisions of § 29-212 apply to the plaintiff, given his status as a ski lift passenger at the time of the incident.

    The plaintiff s motion to strike the first count must therefore be denied.