Holtzman v. Carter, No. Cv10-97-13730 (Apr. 14, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 5120 ( 1998 )
[…] The complaint is premised upon a Notice to Quit for the following reason: "Your right or privilege to occupy the premises has been terminated."

    The defendant filed an appearance and answer where he asserted the following:

    a) that he had been invited to live on the premises by one of the trustees;

    CT Page 5121

    b) that such trustee did not sign or participate in the eviction notice process;

    c) that notice should include or be served by the donor;

    d) a request for written notice of the grounds for eviction.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23 provides for dispossession against any person "who has no right or privilege to occupy such premises, or where one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated. . . ." The statute also allows for the issuance of a Notice to Quit and the Summary Process Complaint by the owner's representatives . . . Urban v. Prims, 35 Conn. Sup. 233 (1979).