Durkin v. Sette, No. Cv 95 036 87 24s (Apr. 11, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 4055 ( 1995 )
[…] Said suit is returnable to Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven, 235 Church Street, New Haven, CT.

    On January 19, 1995, the Town of Hamden filed a motion for permission to intervene and file an intervening complaint. On February 2, 1995, the plaintiff filed an objection to the Town of Hamden's motion to intervene, accompanied by a supporting CT Page 4057 memorandum of law.

    DISCUSSION

    General Statutes § 31-293(a) states, in pertinent part:

    When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award for compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If either that employee or the employer brings an action against the third person, he shall immediately notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the other may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate.