Gf Mortgage Corp. v. Gilmore, No. Cv95 0144488 S (Nov. 6, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12549 ( 1995 )
[…] Such a determination is to be made on a case-by-case basis and by taking into account all of the relevant facts and circumstances and therefore, it is not properly made on a motion to strike. Furthermore, the facts alleged are sufficient to support a defense of unconscionability, and therefore, the motion to strike the defendants' first special defense is denied.
In regard to the second special defense of usury, the plaintiff contends that it is legally insufficient in that General Statutes §
37-9 , the Connecticut usury statute, exempts this type of loan.The plaintiff is correct that a "bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars" is exempt from the usury statute; lamartino v. Avallone,
2 Conn. App. 119 ,124 ,477 A.2d 124 , cert. denied,194 Conn. 802 ,478 A.2d 1025 (1984); however, "usury is a defense in a deficiency judgment CT Page 12552 proceeding." Maresco v. DeMatteo,6 Conn. App. 691 ,696 ,506 A.2d 1096 (1986).