Despite the social worker's exhortation, and delay, both parents failed to take advantage of the services and treatment which could have facilitated their reunification with Devon and Luvonia.
ADJUDICATION (based on facts as of April 8, 1996)
DCF has alleged three statutory grounds for termination in this case. The court will first consider the allegation of abandonment, and the allegation that the respondents engaged in acts of commission or omission which have denied the children the care, guidance or control necessary for their physical, educational, moral or emotional well being.
C.G.S. §
17a-112 (b)(1) provides that a child is abandoned if his or her parent has "failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Where a parent fails to visit a child, fails to display any love or affection for the child, and no concern for the child's welfare, statutory abandonment has occurred." In re Juvenile Appeal,183 Conn. 11 ,438 A.2d 801 (1981).