Collimore v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., No. Cv90 0270844 S (Oct. 9, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1214 ( 1992 )
[…] Respondent filed an answer to the application of plaintiff and asked that the award be confirmed. Respondent's counsel conceded that $50,000.00 had been paid to claimant, without prejudice, pursuant to the award. CT Page 9325

    After the award and respondent's motion to confirm, the Supreme Court decided the case of Covenant Ins. Co. v. Coon, et al, 220 Conn. 30 (1991). That court held, at page 35, that:

    In making the initial determination of whether a tortfeasor's vehicle is underinsured, however, section 38a-336(d) states that: "`underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all . . . policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorists portion of the policy against which claim is made. . . . (Emphasis in original.)

    In other words, in determining the threshold question of whether or not a vehicle is underinsured, the comparison is between the total of the liability policies applicable at the time of the accident as compared to each one of the uninsured motorists policies against which a claim is made. In the circumstances here, that would have required a comparison of the $100,000.00 liability of the policy on the tortfeasor's vehicle to each of the claimant's policies.