Russell v. Gateway Bank, No. Cv92 29 97 90 S (Aug. 22, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8360 ( 1994 )
[…] The plaintiff argues that the notice provisions, and thus the exhaustion provisions, in the Act apply only to depositors and creditors of the failed institution, and that she is neither. But the Act, in general, refers to the method by which the FDIC is to determine "claims." It refers to the requirement that a mailed notice be sent to one who is discovered to be a "claimant" not otherwise listed in the books of the institution, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)(C)(ii), a procedure followed here by the FDIC toward the plaintiff even though the bar date had passed. Also,12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D)(ii) refers to "any claim relating to any act or omission of such [depository] institution or the Corporation as receiver," a provision which incorporates cases involving common law negligence as well as those involving sophisticated business relationships.2