4. There is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of the respondents having met on a day-t
[…] Adjudicatory Phase:
The court will consider the relevant and material evidence from January 10, 1986 when the child was left with the petitioners to September 11, 1989, the date the petition was amended, and make findings of fact during this period. Further findings of fact will be made in the dispositive phase from September 11, 1989 to the time of trial on October 8, 1991.
The first ground alleged for termination was abandonment. This statutory section
45a-717 (f)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes is met if a parent fails to maintain a "reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child" and prove this ground by clear and convincing evidence. What is reasonable is a question of fact for this court to determine. In re CT Page 10572 Luis C.,210 Conn. 157 (1989).