In Re Damach, Inc. , 42 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 680 ( 1999 )
[…] City of Middletown, 71 F.3d 88, 92-93 (2d Cir.1995) (D.Conn.L.Civ.R. 17); Brown v. United States, 985 F.Supp. 86, 88 (N.D.N.Y. 1997) (Fed.R.App.P. 4(b)); Briones v. Riviera Hotel & Casino, 116 F.3d 379 (4th Cir.1997) (Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(1)); Cheney v. Anchor Glass Container Corp., 71 F.3d 848, 849-50 (11th Cir.1996) (Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(1)); Information Sys. & Networks Corp., 994 F.2d 792, 796 (Fed.Cir.1993) (Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(1)); Heyman v. M.L. Mktg. Co., 116 F.3d 91 (4th Cir.1997) (Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(1)).

    [6] The Bankruptcy Rules are authorized under 28 U.S.C. § 2075, which provides, in relevant part:

    The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.

    11 U.S.C. § 2075 (emphasis added).

    [7] Similarly, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are authorized under 28 U.S.C. § 2072, which provides, in relevant part:

    (a) the Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts . . .

    (b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. . . .

    28 U.S.C. § 2072 (emphasis added).

    [8] While § 365 refers to a trustee, the debtor in possession has the rights and obligations of a trustee pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 1107.

Document Info

Docket Number: 19-05007

Citation Numbers: 235 B.R. 727, 42 Collier Bankr.