Dart & Bogue Co. v. Slosberg (In Re Dart & Bogue Co.) ( 1985 )
[…] The promissory note was not recorded with the mortgages. The name of a law firm "Bergman, Horowitz, Reynolds, DeSarbo & Mauceri, P.C.", appeared at the bottom of eleven pages of the initial mortgage.

    III.

    Conn.Gen.Stat. § 49-31b(a), originally enacted in 1976, reads as follows:

    A mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of a note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note.

    The debtor contends that the mortgages held by the defendant do not constitute valid liens because they neither state the maximum term of the promissory note for which the mortgages are security nor give information from which the maximum term may be determined.