Kerrigan v. Boucher ( 1971 )
[…] Chenango Court, Inc., supra, 431 F.2d at 1190:

    "Neither, despite some language in Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1, 13, 68 S.Ct. 836, 92 L.Ed. 1161 (1948), can state action be found in New York providing defendant with the same right to secure the eviction of a tenant by a proceeding in its courts that it gives to all landlords; the one thing now almost universally agreed is that such a rationale for that landmark decision would be altogether too far-reaching."[8]

    For the foregoing reasons, the complaint does not state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Since this deficiency could not be corrected by amendment, the case must be dismissed on that ground.

    So ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 49-68:

    "Liens of boarding house keepers.

    "When a special agreement has been made between the keeper of any boarding or lodging house and any person boarding or lodging at such house, regarding the price of such board or lodging, all the baggage and effects kept by such person at such house shall be subject to a lien in favor of the keeper of such house for all such sums as are at any time due him from such person for board or lodging; and such boarding house or lodging house keeper may detain such baggage and effects until such debt is paid; and, if it is not paid within sixty days after it is due, he may sell such property, or such part thereof as is necessary, and apply the proceeds to the payment of such debt."

    Perhaps it is too much to expect litigants and counsel to control the urge to rush "to the federal courts with constitutional banners waiving high" with every case no matter how trivial the stake. Cf. Farrell v. Joel, 437 F.2d 160, 163 (2d Cir. 1971).