Giannaccio v. United States , 207 F. Supp. 3d 184 ( 2016 )
[…] United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000).

    Under the FTCA, the Government waives its sovereign immunity to suits stemming from the negligent acts of its employees in “circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Because the incident that is the subject of this action occurred in Connecticut, the law of Connecticut applies. The FTCA’s statute of limitations is a prerequisite to the United States’ waiver of sovereign immunity.3 See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (“A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing ... of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which is was presented.”).

    Waivers of sovereign immunity must be strictly construed, in terms of their scope, in favor of the Government. Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192, 116 S.Ct. 2092, 135 L.Ed.2d 486 (1996).