ELLEN B. BURNS, Senior District Judge. Absent objection and after review, the ruling of the Magistrate Judge is approved and So Ordered.
[…] In any event, the remedy of attaching and securing a defendant’s property is unknown to common law and is founded on and regulated by statute. See E.J. Hansen Elevator, Inc. v. Stoll, 167 Conn. 623, 628, 356 A.2d 893 (1975). Accordingly, a party seeking an attachment must comply with the requirements of the statute. See Ledgebrook Condominium Association, Inc. v. Lusk Corp., 172 Conn. 577, 582, 376 A.2d 60 (1977).
In relevant part, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-278b provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, except an action upon a commercial transaction wherein the defendant has executed a waiver as provided in section 52-278f_” However, § 52 — 27Sf(3) now requires a plaintiff to include a notice satisfying the requirements of § 52-278e(b), even where a defendant has waived his right to notice and a hearing.