MacKay v. Rayonier, Inc. , 25 F. Supp. 2d 47 ( 1998 )
[…] Id. at 594 (citing Amato v. Bernard, 618 F.2d 559, 567 (9th Cir.1980); Leonelli v. Pennwalt Corp., 887 F.2d at 1199). The Kennedy court's primary concern was with the extent of the "futility exception" to the exhaustion requirement. "Where claimants make a ``clear and positive showing' that pursuing available administrative remedies would be futile, the purposes behind the requirement of exhaustion are no longer served, and thus a court will release the claimant from the requirement." Id. at 594.

    A portion of Swingle's ERISA claim comes under § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which makes it unlawful for any person "to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary ... for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan." Some courts have held that exhaustion of administrative remedies is not a prerequisite for maintaining claims brought under § 510 of ERISA. See Novak v. TRW, Inc., 822 F. Supp. 963, 969 (E.D.N.Y.1993) (citing Lawford v. New York Life Ins. Co., 739 F. Supp. 906, 912 (S.D.N.Y.1990); Zipf v.