Paul Jackson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] [13]   To prevail on a self-defense claim, the defendant must show that (s)he (1) was
    in a place where (s)he had a right to be; (2) acted without fault; and (3) was in
    reasonable fear or apprehension of bodily harm. Henson v. State, 
    786 N.E.2d 274
    , 277 (Ind. 2003). The State bears the burden of disproving at least one of
    these elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Wilson v. State, 
    770 N.E.2d 799
    , 801
    (Ind. 2002). The State may meet this burden by rebutting the defense directly,
    1
    On the date Jackson committed this offense, Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5 provided:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a
    substantial risk of death or causes:
    (1) serious permanent disfigurement;
    (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ;
    or
    (3) the loss of a fetus;
    commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1412-CR-549 | July 1, 2015     Page 4 of 6
    by affirmatively showing the person did not act in self-defense or by relying
    upon the sufficiency of its evidence in chief. Hood v. State, 
    877 N.E.2d 492
    , 497