In re Goodwin (Bruce E. Gardner) ( 2022 )
[…] (Submitted April 27, 2021                                  Decided May 26, 2022)
    Bruce E. Gardner, pro se.
    Before GLICKMAN, MCLEESE, and DEAHL, Associate Judges.
    DEAHL, Associate Judge:      Bruce Gardner appeals a probate court order
    compensating him for guardianship services at a rate below what he petitioned for.
    The probate court set his hourly rate at $90 per hour—about 25% of the $350 hourly
    rate he sought—after concluding his ward’s assets were depleted so that Gardner’s
    compensation would have to come from the Guardianship Fund. See 
    D.C. Code § 21-2060
    (a) (2012 Repl. & 2021 Supp.) (“Compensation shall be paid” from the
    Guardianship Fund “if the estate of the ward or person will be depleted by payouts
    2
    made under this subsection.”). In calculating Gardner’s compensation at the $90
    rate, the court reasoned that $90 per hour was “the maximum [compensation]
    allowed” from the Guardianship Fund, as indicated in the Probate Division’s Case
    Management Plan.