Macklin v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] Finally, he
    argues that even if he is wrong on the first two points, the court erroneously failed
    to deduct his pre-marital equity in the home before computing Ms. Johnson’s
    interest in it, which had the effect of inflating her award at his expense. We
    address these arguments in turn.
    A.
    In distributing property upon divorce, the District of Columbia Marriage and
    Divorce Act requires the trial court to first “assign to each party his or her sole
    separate property acquired prior to the marriage.” 
    D.C. Code § 16-910
    (a). The
    court must then “value and distribute all other property and debt accumulated
    16
    during the marriage . . . in a manner that is equitable, just, and reasonable.” 
    Id.
     §
    16-910(b). Mr. Macklin argues that the trial court contravened the Marriage and
    Divorce Act by granting Ms. Johnson an interest in his separately-owned home. In
    other words, he contends the trial court committed legal error when it failed to