Macklin v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] So ordered.
    34
    The statutory scheme is very different with respect to “all other property” —
    property acquired during the marriage regardless of title (excepting separate
    property acquired during the marriage by “gift, bequest, devise or descent”). With
    respect to what is usually referred to as “marital property” the trial court has broad
    discretion to “value and distribute” the property (and debt) “in a manner that is
    equitable, just, and reasonable, after considering all relevant factors . . . .” 
    D.C. Code § 16-910
    (b). The statute contains a non-exhaustive list of twelve factors,
    including the relative financial condition and prospects of the parties. The statute
    specifically lists as factors “each party’s contribution as a homemaker or otherwise
    to the family unit” and “each party’s contribution to the acquisition, preservation,
    appreciation, dissipation, or depreciation in value of the assets which are subject to
    distribution . . . .” 
    D.C. Code §16-910
    (b)(7) & (10).