Macklin v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] We have expressly
    acknowledged as much in the context of dividing marital property. Araya II, 
    65 A.3d at 53
     (finding that “the wife contributed substantially to the marriage by
    bearing and raising the children and freeing the husband to build his practice and
    pursue his business ventures”). Absent these domestic services, the titled spouse
    would have had less time and/or income to maintain the property, whereas the non-
    titled spouse would have had more of an opportunity to acquire income to
    contribute financially. In fact, § 16-910(b)(7) expressly directs the trial court to
    consider “each party’s contribution as a homemaker or otherwise to the family
    unit” when distributing marital property. There is no good reason to treat one
    spouse’s homemaking contributions as having a beneficial impact on marital
    21
    property housing a family, but not on separate property doing the same.