Macklin v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] Johnson final decision-making authority over matters on which the parties could
    not agree. While the court rejected Ms. Johnson’s request for sole legal custody, it
    determined that one parent must have final authority, in light of the parties’ “very
    limited capacity to reach joint decisions about the children’s welfare.” Without
    assigning blame for this inability to reach joint decisions, the court found Ms.
    Johnson the “more practical choice given that the children will be with her the
    majority of the time.” Importantly, in making custody rulings, § 16-914(a) directs
    the court to consider “the capacity of the parents to communicate and reach shared
    decisions affecting the child’s welfare.” D.C. § 16-914(a)(3)(6). The court did not
    abuse its discretion by considering this factor and granting Ms. Johnson final
    decision-making authority based on sheer practicality. We accordingly affirm the
    trial court’s physical and legal custody determinations.
    15
    III.