Robertson v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] claims.
    (…continued)
    prohibit discrimination in employment on account of race, color, religion, national
    origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender
    identity or expression, family responsibilities, genetic information, disability,
    matriculation, political affiliation, status as a victim or family member of a victim
    of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, or credit information of any
    individual[.]”) with the DCHRA section codified at 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.11
    (a)
    (prohibiting employment discrimination based on actual or perceived “race, color,
    religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual
    orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilities, genetic
    information, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, status as a victim or
    family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, or
    credit information of any individual”). Thus, the Cornish court’s observation that
    the D.C. Courts personnel policies “include[] similar language to the DCHRA