Robertson v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] color or race. Cf. Howard v. District of Columbia Pub. Sch., 
    501 F. Supp. 2d 116
    ,
    121 n.15 (D.D.C. 2007) (“Title VII claims based on color have been interpreted by
    the courts as relating to the complexion of one’s skin.”). Color and race are
    prohibited bases of discrimination under both Title VII and the DCHRA. See 42
    U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) and 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.11
    (a). In addition, retaliation for
    having opposed discrimination on any of the prohibited bases is an unlawful
    practice under both Title VII and the DCHRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It
    shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against
    any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful
    employment practice by this title.”) and 
    D.C. Code § 2-1402.61
    (a) (“It shall be an
    unlawful discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere
    with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised
    or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the
    exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.”).
    16
    in classes protected by Title VII.” 18 Because D.C. Courts non-judicial employees
    “shall be treated as employees of the Federal Government” for some (limited but
    significant) purposes, 
    D.C. Code § 11-1726
    (b)(1), it is neither untoward nor