Robertson v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] that “though their private sector counterparts do not have to, District of Columbia
    employees must first exhaust all administrative remedies before proceeding to
    court.”    Id.   The Council resolved this disparity “by allowing complaints by
    District employees alleging discrimination by the District to be filed either
    administratively or in Superior Court.” 15 Id. The Council found that the DCHRA
    should afford “the right to elect one’s remedy.” Id. This legislative history
    14
    Palmore, 
    411 U.S. at 408
    .
    15
    The legislation, D.C. Law 14-189, § 2(h), added a new subsection (b) to
    
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.03
    . See 
    49 D.C. Reg. 6523
    , 6524 (July 12, 2002). Section 2-
    1403.03(b) reads: “A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful
    discriminatory practice on the part of District government agencies, officials, or
    employees may elect to file an administrative complaint under the rules of
    procedure established by the Mayor under this section or a civil action in a court of
    competent jurisdiction under § 2-1403.16.”
    14
    persuades us both that (1) the Council did not intend that the employment-
    discrimination provisions of the DCHRA would apply to D.C. Courts employees
    (who are neither District of Columbia employees nor private-sector employees),