Pearson v. District of Columbia Rental Housing Commission ( 2022 )
[…] rent was $0. “In the absence of exceptional circumstances, a reviewing court will
    refuse to consider contentions not presented before the administrative agency at the
    appropriate time.” Goodman v. District of Columbia Rental Hous. Comm’n, 
    573 A.2d 1293
    , 1301 (D.C. 1990). We see no such exceptional circumstances here.
    B.
    7
    Mr. Pearson argues that the RHC erred by limiting his damages to rent
    increases unlawfully demanded within three years of the filing of Mr. Pearson’s
    petitions. We uphold the ruling of the RHC.
    
    D.C. Code § 42-3502.06
    (e) provides in pertinent part that a “tenant may
    challenge a rent adjustment implemented under any section of this chapter by filing
    a petition . . . . No petition may be filed with respect to any rent adjustment . . . more
    than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment.” The RHC ruled that Mr.
    Pearson was precluded by this provision from challenging rent increases that
    occurred more than three years before the filing of his petitions, because the term
    “effective date” means the date on which a rent increase is implemented, whether or