J.P. v. District of Columbia ( 2018 )
[…] 531.07 (a)(2) in the trial court, and the issue was not raised in this court until the
    (. . . continued)
    person to competence, to assist a person in becoming competent, or to ensure that a
    person will be competent.” D.C. Code § 24-531.01 (9) (2017 Cum. Supp.).
    Appropriate treatment under § 24-531.07 (a)(2) thus can include, but is not limited
    to, treatment to restore competency. J.P. therefore is entitled to appropriate
    mental-health treatment during the pendency of the civil-commitment proceeding
    in this case. Cf. D.C. Code § 21-562 (2012 Repl.) (“person detained as an
    emergency involuntary patient by or committed to the care of the Department, a
    provider, or a hospital for mental illness” is “entitled to medical and psychiatric
    care and treatment”).
    21
    reply brief. We therefore express no view on the constitutional issue. See, e.g.,
    Winston v. United States, 
    106 A.3d 1087
    , 1092 n.12 (D.C. 2015) (“This court