Dubose, Jr. v. United States , 213 A.3d 599 ( 2019 )
[…] issuance of licenses contained the “good reason” provision later invalidated in
    Wrenn. Appellant’s primary argument therefore seems to be that, because he could
    not satisfy the “good reason” requirement, no valid statute prohibited him from
    11
    carrying a pistol without a license. This assertion is based on a misreading of
    Wrenn.
    Wrenn did not invalidate the statutory scheme which required a person to
    obtain a license to carry a pistol outside the home. Severing the “good reason”
    provision in light of Wrenn, D.C. Code § 22-4506 remains operative and reads:
    “The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department . . . may, upon the application
    of a person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the District of
    Columbia, . . . issue a license to such person to carry a pistol concealed upon his or
    her person, if . . . he or she is a suitable person to be so licensed.” 
    Hooks, 191 A.3d at 1146
    . This court has repeatedly affirmed the facial constitutionality of the
    District’s licensing requirements. See, e.g., 
    Brown, 979 A.2d at 639-40
    (explaining
    that the CPWL statute is not invalid on its face).