Hooks, 191 A.3d at 1144n.3 (internal quotation marks omitted). “We are not bound by Wrenn, ‘and the fact that a constitutional issue is presented here does not compel us to give greater weight to the circuit court’s opinion.’”
Id. at 1144n.3 (alteration omitted) (quoting United States v. Simmons,
302 A.2d 728, 732 (D.C. 1973)). In order to carry a pistol lawfully outside the home, a person must have a license to do so. D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) (2016 Supp.) (“No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person a pistol, without a license . . . .”). That prohibition was in effect at the time of appellant’s arrest. Moreover, as we explained in Hooks, Wrenn did not invalidate the statute which prohibits carrying a pistol without a license.