Dubose, Jr. v. United States , 213 A.3d 599 ( 2019 )
[…] is no Second Amendment right to carry a concealed firearm in public.” 
    Hooks, 191 A.3d at 1144
    n.3 (internal quotation marks omitted). “We are not bound by
    Wrenn, ‘and the fact that a constitutional issue is presented here does not compel
    us to give greater weight to the circuit court’s opinion.’” 
    Id. at 1144
    n.3 (alteration
    omitted) (quoting United States v. Simmons, 
    302 A.2d 728
    , 732 (D.C. 1973)).
    In order to carry a pistol lawfully outside the home, a person must have a
    license to do so. D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) (2016 Supp.) (“No person shall carry
    within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person
    a pistol, without a license . . . .”). That prohibition was in effect at the time of
    appellant’s arrest. Moreover, as we explained in Hooks, Wrenn did not invalidate
    the statute which prohibits carrying a pistol without a license.
    However, at the time appellant was arrested, the statute which dealt with the