Stackhouse v. Schneider , 1989 D.C. App. LEXIS 102 ( 1989 )
[…] See D.C.Code § 12-301(8) (1981). Ms. Stackhouse responded by asserting that she was not entitled to maintain the action before May 19, 1986 when her medical expenses first exceeded $5,000, and therefore the limitations period was appropriately calculated from that date, rather than the date of injury. The trial court rejected Ms. Stackhouse's argument and granted the motion to dismiss. We disagree and reverse the trial court's order.

    II.

    D.C.Code § 12-301(8) is the applicable statute of limitations, which reads as follows:

    Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues:
    * * * * * *
    (8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed — 3 years.

    Emphasis added. The general rule in this jurisdiction is that the statute of limitations for personal injury actions begins to run on the date of injury. See Shehyn v. District of Columbia, 392 A.2d 1008, 1013 (D.C. 1978).