Stackhouse v. Schneider , 1989 D.C. App. LEXIS 102 ( 1989 )
[…] This standard allows for situations such as where medical bills exceed the expense reasonably anticipated at the time of treatment. In such a case, although expenses incurred may have technically exceeded the threshold amount at the time of treatment, the limitation period would not begin to run until the plaintiff should reasonably have known of the expense — i.e., upon receipt of the bill.

    [8] D.C.Code § 12-304 further supports this result by providing that "[w]hen the bringing of an action is stayed . . . by statutory prohibition, the time of the stay may not be computed as a part of the period within which the action must be brought" (emphasis added).