In Re Morris ( 1984 )
[…] As grounds therefor appellant demonstrated that Dr. Bukatman's application was suspect by submitting an affidavit in which Dr. Bukatman stated that he had not seen appellant since April 7, 1983, when he had prepared the Emergency Hospitalization Application and had given it to appellant's sister, and had not spoken to the police about taking appellant into custody. Inspection of Dr. Bukatman's application indicated that the date of the application had been altered.[1]*371 Appellant contended, therefore, that his initial detention was illegal under § 21-582(b), which provides:

    A petition, application, or certificate of a physician may not be considered unless it is based on personal observation and examination of the alleged mentally ill person made by the physician not more than 72 hours prior to the making of the petition, application, or certificate. The certificate shall set forth in detail the facts and reasons on which the physician based his opinions and conclusions.

    The trial court agreed that the Bukatman application was improper, but ruled, relying on Williams v.