In Re Morris ( 1984 )
[…] In re Curry, supra, 152 U.S.App.D.C. at 223, 470 F.2d at 371 (prior emergency confinement on basis that person is mentally ill and dangerous to self or others has continuing collateral consequences even if at time of appellate challenge to emergency confinement, person is lawfully hospitalized); accord Sibron v. New York, supra, 392 U.S. at 56-57, 88 S. Ct. at 1899-1900 (neither number nor nature of prior commitments can properly be used to suggest no collateral consequences from most recent determination).

    [5] D.C.Code § 21-564(a) provides:

    (a) A patient hospitalized pursuant to this chapter may not by reason of the hospitalization, be denied the right to dispose of property, execute instruments, make purchases, enter into contractual relationships, vote, and hold a driver's license, unless the patient has been adjudicated incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not been restored to a legal capacity. If the chief of service of the public or private hospital in which the patient is hospitalized is of the opinion that the patient is unable to exercise any of the rights referred to in this section, the chief of service shall immediately notify the patient and the patients, attorney, legal guardian, spouse, parents, or other nearest known adult relative, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the Commission on Mental Health, and the Commissioner [Mayor] of the District of Columbia of that fact.

    [6] The Hospital's procedures for amending its records pursuant to the Privacy Act are set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 5b(7) and (8).