C.R. Calderon Construction, Inc. v. Grunley Construction Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] remains unrebutted, or if the evidence establishes evident partiality, 
    D.C. Code § 16-4423
    (a)(2)(A) requires the court to vacate the arbitration award.
    B. The Trial Court’s Order
    The trial court’s analysis followed the structure of the statute as outlined
    above. First, Judge Epstein determined that the “reasonable person” and “likely to
    affect the impartiality” standards applied to subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2). In other
    words, “[t]he limiting principle that applies to the disclosure obligation is the
    principle articulated in § 16-4412(a) itself: whether a reasonable person would
    consider a relationship likely to affect the arbitrator’s impartiality.” He concluded
    2
    “If the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as required by subsection (a) or (b)
    of this section, upon timely objection by a party, the court, under § 16-4423(a)(2),
    may vacate an award.” 
    D.C. Code § 16-4412
    (d).
    3
    “An arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator who does not disclose a
    known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or
    a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act with
    evident partiality under § 16-4423(a)(2).” 
    D.C. Code § 16-4412
    (e).
    8
    that “a reasonable person would not consider [Mr. Shapiro’s] relationships,
    individually or collectively, likely to affect Mr. Shapiro’s impartiality, so Mr.
    Shapiro was not required to disclose them under 
    D.C. Code § 16-4412
    (a).”