C.R. Calderon Construction, Inc. v. Grunley Construction Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] disclose thus is expressly limited by the “reasonable person” and “likely to affect
    the impartiality” standards incorporated into the statute. These standards also
    apply to, and assist in defining, the two types of disclosures required by the statute:
    “(1) A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding;
    and (2) An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to
    arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness,
    or other arbitrators.” 
    D.C. Code § 16-4412
    (a)(1)-(2). 1
    1
    Subsection 4412(a) reads in full:
    (a) Before accepting appointment, an individual
    who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a
    reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the
    agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding, and to
    any other arbitrators, any known facts that a reasonable
    person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of
    the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
    (1) A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the
    arbitration proceeding; and (2) An existing or past
    relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to
    arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or
    representatives, a witness, or other arbitrators.
    7
    Failure to make disclosures required by subsection (a) of § 4412 permits the
    court, in its discretion, to set aside the arbitration award. 2 A later portion of the
    statute provides that failure to disclose specified information triggers a