C.R. Calderon Construction, Inc. v. Grunley Construction Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] advisory committee’s notes to the corresponding federal rule.”           District of
    Columbia v. Jackson, 
    878 A.2d 489
    , 492 (D.C. 2005).           We thus turn to the
    advisory committee notes for Rule 54 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,
    which state that “[t]he rule does not require that the motion be supported at the
    time of filing with the evidentiary material bearing on the fees. This material must
    of course be submitted in due course, according to such schedule as the court may
    direct in light of the circumstances of the case.”
    While § 16-4425(c) states that “the court may add reasonable attorney’s fees
    and other reasonable expenses” (emphasis added), the trial court did not exercise
    its discretion in this case. Indeed, it stated that, “[b]ecause the Court denies
    26
    Grunley’s motion on this ground, it need not decide whether it should exercise its
    discretion to award attorney fees under