D.C. Code § 19-602.03(b). Second,
D.C. Code § 19-602.04(2012 Repl.) provides forms for the types of accounts listed in § 19-602.03. If an account‟s documents are not substantially similar to one of the provided forms, then the account is categorized as “the type of account that most nearly conforms to the depositor‟s 8 intent.”
D.C. Code § 19-602.04(b). Third,
D.C. Code § 19-602.12(2012 Repl.) addresses the disposition of multiple-party account funds upon a party‟s death. The first part of that section states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties.”
D.C. Code § 19-602.12(a). Section 19- 602.12 (c) provides that “[s]ums on deposit . . . in a multiple-party account that, by the terms of the account, is without right of survivorship, are not affected by death of a party, but the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled . . . is transferred as part of the decedent‟s estate.” Although the establishment of the account and Ms. Walker‟s death both preceded the effective date of the Act, we do not understand the parties to dispute that the Act applies to the account. See generally In re Estate of Blake,