In re Estate of Blake,
856 A.2d at 1155(footnote and internal quotation marks omitted). Three sections of the Act are most directly relevant to this appeal. First,
D.C. Code § 19-602.03(2012 Repl.) requires that all accounts, including those established before the Act went into effect, be categorized as one of several types of accounts -- namely, as “a single-party account or multiple-party account, with or without right of survivorship.”
D.C. Code § 19-602.03(b). Second,
D.C. Code § 19-602.04(2012 Repl.) provides forms for the types of accounts listed in § 19-602.03. If an account‟s documents are not substantially similar to one of the provided forms, then the account is categorized as “the type of account that most nearly conforms to the depositor‟s 8 intent.”
D.C. Code § 19-602.04(b). Third,
D.C. Code § 19-602.12(2012 Repl.) addresses the disposition of multiple-party account funds upon a party‟s death.