Corizzi had violated D.C. R. Prof. Conduct 3.3(a), 3.4(b), and 8.4(c) (analogues to two of the Maryland rules Mr. Tun violated here) by suborning the perjury of his clients and recommended that he be disbarred. In re Corizzi,
803 A.2d at 440-41. On appeal, we adopted that recommendation.
Id. at 443. In our decision, we explained that “perjury and perjury-related offenses involve moral turpitude per se.”
Id. at 442. Under District of Columbia law, formal convictions for crimes of moral turpitude mandate disbarment. See
D.C. Code § 11-2503(a) (“When a member of the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude, . . . the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck from the roll of the members of the bar and such person shall thereafter cease to be a member.”). We clarified, however, that a “lawyer need not actually be convicted of a crime of moral turpitude in order to be disbarred on the basis of the underlying conduct.” In re Corizzi,
803 A.2d at 442(emphasis added). The fact that Mr.