In re Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] Macklin’s
    argument, for several reasons.
    A. Continued Detention pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 21-525
    One important countervailing consideration is that other provisions of the
    Ervin Act and the IDCCA seem to contradict Mr. Macklin’s theory. A defendant
    who has been found unlikely to regain competence and who has been detained
    pending a Commission hearing on a petition for civil commitment has the right to
    demand a prompt “probable cause hearing on the person’s continued detention,”
    “pursuant to § 21-525.” 
    D.C. Code § 24-531.07
    (c)(2). The purpose of a hearing
    held under § 21-525 is to determine whether the trial court’s earlier ruling under
    § 21-524 was correct. In re Herman, 
    619 A.2d at 964
    . The issue for the trial court
    under § 21-524 is whether to grant “a petition for hospitalization of a person for
    emergency observation and diagnosis.” 
    D.C. Code § 21-524
    (a).
    Under the logic of Mr. Macklin’s argument, a trial court seemingly could not
    order “continued detention” under § 24-531.07(c)(2) unless the District of Columbia
    had already filed a petition for emergency involuntary hospitalization before the trial