In re Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] In re Lomax, 
    386 A.2d 1185
    , 1188 (D.C. 1978) (en banc). More precisely, one might
    say that the core of the Act is two interlocking “explicit and expedited” timetables.
    One timetable, set forth in subchapter IV, §§ 21-541 to -551, applies when
    determining whether a person may be involuntarily civilly committed (for no more
    than a year at a time) because they are “mentally ill, and because of the illness[, are
    at some point in the future] likely to injure [themselves] or other persons if not
    committed.” 
    D.C. Code § 21-541
    (a)(1); see also 
    id.
     § 21-545(b)(2). The other
    timetable, set forth in subchapter III, §§ 21-521 to -528, applies when determining
    whether a person may be temporarily involuntarily hospitalized on an emergency
    basis because there is “reason to believe that [the] person is mentally ill and, because
    of the illness, is likely to injure [themselves] or others if . . . not immediately
    detained.” Id. § 21-521 (emphasis added).
    In the context of civil commitments governed by subchapter IV, the Mental
    Health Commission makes recommendations about the need to commit an