In re Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] or injure others if not committed. 
    D.C. Code § 21-544
    . The trial court thereafter
    must promptly hold a hearing or, if requested, a trial. 
    D.C. Code § 21-545
    . If the
    person is not found to be both mentally ill and therefore likely to self-injure or injure
    others, the civil-commitment petition must be dismissed. 
    D.C. Code § 21-545
    (b)(1).
    If the person is found to be mentally ill and therefore likely to self-injure or injure
    others if not committed, the court may order the person committed for a period of a
    year. 
    D.C. Code § 21-545
    (b)(2). Such commitment can include hospitalization if
    7
    the court concludes that hospitalization “is the least restrictive alternative consistent
    with the best interests of the person and the public.” 
    Id.
    B. Emergency Involuntary Hospitalization under the Ervin Act
    If there is reason to believe that immediate detention is necessary to prevent a
    mentally ill person from self-injury or injury to others, the person may be taken into