In re Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] person’s] release.” 
    D.C. Code § 21-544
    .
    C. Incompetent Criminal Defendants under the IDCCA
    If the court finds that a criminal defendant is unlikely to regain competence,
    the court can order inpatient treatment for up to thirty days pending the filing of
    civil-commitment petition. 
    D.C. Code § 24-531.06
    (c)(4). If a petition has been filed
    within that period, the trial court has two options. First, the trial court can order that
    inpatient treatment continue until a final order is issued in the civil-commitment
    case. 
    D.C. Code § 24-531.07
    (a)(2). Second, the trial court can order the defendant’s
    release in the criminal case. 
    D.C. Code § 24-531.07
    (c)(1). If the trial court chooses
    the second option, the trial court must “remand the person to the inpatient treatment
    facility and the inpatient treatment facility may detain the person pending a hearing
    on the petition conducted pursuant to § 21-542.” Id. As a reminder, § 21-542
    governs the hearing before the Commission on a civil-commitment petition. A
    10
    defendant who has been detained under § 24-531.07(c)(1) has the right to demand a
    “probable cause hearing on the person’s continued detention” “pursuant to
    § 21-525.”