In re Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] He does not argue that interpreting
    § 24-531.07(c)(2) is necessary to his claims at all. Indeed, he never had a subsection
    9
    Later, the majority opinion asserts that the purpose of a subsection (c)(2)
    hearing is “to determine whether a defendant’s detention can be ‘continued . . .
    pursuant to § 21-525.’” Ante at 26. This is the closest the majority opinion gets to
    a plain-language analysis, but it abridges what (c)(2) says. The “continued
    detention” referenced under (c)(2) refers back to the detention authorized under
    (c)(1). 
    D.C. Code § 24-531.07
    (c)(2) (“Within 7 days of the remand order, a person
    so detained [under (c)(1)] may request a probable cause hearing on the person’s
    continued detention before the Family Court of the Superior Court of the District of
    Columbia pursuant to § 21-525, in which case a hearing shall be held within 24 hours
    after the receipt of the request.” (emphasis added)).
    51
    (c)(2) hearing during which a court could consider his “continued detention” under
    (c)(1). Moreover, the District has never argued that it had the authority to continue
    to detain Mr. Macklin under § 21-525, a fact not mentioned the majority opinion.