In re Macklin ( 2022 )
[…] emergency involuntary hospitalization has yet been filed with the court pursuant to
    
    D.C. Code § 21-523
    .
    E. Response to the Dissent
    Our reasoning differs from that of the dissent in two principal respects. First,
    we disagree with the dissent’s interpretation of the plain language of 
    D.C. Code § 24-531.07
    (c)(2) and 
    D.C. Code §§ 21-524
     and -525. As we explain more fully
    supra at 13-17, § 24-531.07(c)(2) provides for a hearing to determine whether a
    defendant’s detention can be “continued . . . pursuant to § 21-525.” Section 21-525
    provides for a hearing to determine whether the trial court’s earlier ruling under
    § 21-524 was correct. In re Herman, 
    619 A.2d at 964
    . The issue for the trial court
    under § 21-524 is whether to grant “a petition for hospitalization of a person for
    emergency observation and diagnosis.” 
    D.C. Code § 21-524
    (a). Under the logic of
    Mr. Macklin’s view (and that of the dissent), the plain language of the Ervin Act
    would therefore preclude a trial judge from ordering any detention whatsoever under
    27