Michael Joseph Levy & Carmel Partners, Inc. d/b/a Quarry II, LLC v. and District of Columbia Housing Commission ( 2015 )
[…] exemption; (2) the Act does not state that the failure to provide such notice renders
    a claim of exemption void ab initio; (3) section 4101.6, as interpreted by the RHC,
    is contrary to the Act and unreasonable; and (4) the RHC’s interpretation of section
    4101.6 in this case impermissibly conflicts with prior decisions of this court and
    the RHC.
    1
    The Act does not appear to explicitly require filing of a claim of
    exemption with respect to rental units exempt from rent control under D.C. Code
    § 42-3502.05 (a)(2). The Act does explicitly require that a “prospective tenant”
    must be given notice that a rental unit is exempt from rent control “[p]rior to the
    execution of a lease or other rental agreement.” D.C. Code § 42-3502.05 (d).
    Quarry was required by regulation, however, to file a claim of exemption with the
    Rent Administrator. 14 DCMR § 4106.1 (2015). Quarry does not challenge that
    requirement, nor does Quarry dispute that it was required to provide Mr. Levy with