Appellant contends that the court erred in each of these rulings. We review both the denial of his 17 claims without an evidentiary hearing and the denial of discovery for abuse of discretion.13 A. Evidentiary Hearings on Motions Pursuant to D.C. Code § 23-110 While the decision whether to hold an evidentiary hearing on a § 23-110 collateral challenge to the constitutionality of a conviction is committed to the trial court‟s discretion, the extent of that discretion is “quite narrow.”14 The statute itself states that the court “shall” grant a hearing “[u]nless the motion and files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.”15 Thus, we have emphasized, “[a]ny question regarding the appropriateness of a hearing [on a §23-110 motion] should be resolved in favor of holding a hearing.”16 We “will affirm the trial court‟s denial of a § 23-110 motion without a hearing only if the claims (1) are palpably incredible; (2)