KEVIN M. BELLINGER v. UNITED STATES. , 2015 D.C. App. LEXIS 537 ( 2015 )
[…] the credibility” of the claim.32 In addition, by virtue of a laches provision added to
    (continued…)
    opening statement” and “a thoroughly competent closing argument”; and
    “professionally cross-examined government witnesses.”
    32
    Ramsey v. United States, 
    569 A.2d 142
    , 148-49 (D.C. 1990); see, e.g.,
    Dobson v. United States, 
    711 A.2d 78
    , 84 (D.C. 1998) (hearing required despite
    defendant‟s eleven-year delay in presenting ineffectiveness claim); cf. Stewart v.
    United States, 
    37 A.3d 870
    , 873-75 (D.C. 2012).
    24
    D.C. Code § 23-110 in 2009, the court is empowered to dismiss the motion for
    relief “if the government demonstrates that it has been materially prejudiced in its
    ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows
    that the motion is based on grounds which the movant could not have raised by the
    exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the
    government occurred.”33 The trial court did not cite this provision in its order and
    did not find that the government had demonstrated material prejudice to its ability
    to respond to appellant‟s motion. It concluded only that the government was
    “disadvantaged by the delay, as counsel became unavailable.”