United States,
569 A.2d 142, 148-49 (D.C. 1990); see, e.g., Dobson v. United States,
711 A.2d 78, 84 (D.C. 1998) (hearing required despite defendant‟s eleven-year delay in presenting ineffectiveness claim); cf. Stewart v. United States,
37 A.3d 870, 873-75 (D.C. 2012). 24 D.C. Code § 23-110 in 2009, the court is empowered to dismiss the motion for relief “if the government demonstrates that it has been materially prejudiced in its ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows that the motion is based on grounds which the movant could not have raised by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the government occurred.”33 The trial court did not cite this provision in its order and did not find that the government had demonstrated material prejudice to its ability to respond to appellant‟s motion. It concluded only that the government was “disadvantaged by the delay, as counsel became unavailable.”