Johnson that her application was incomplete. She supplemented it on January 27, 2010. After some delays, a hearing was commenced on September 8, 2010, but the hearing was aborted before the presentation of evidence and Ms. Johnson was permitted to withdraw her application for a formal hearing without prejudice to her refiling it, which she did. The formal hearing finally was held on December 13, 2010. 3
D.C. Code § 1-623.24(b)(1) (2016 Repl.) provides that an employee who is dissatisfied with ORM‟s decision on her claim is entitled to a hearing before OHA “on request made within 30 days after the date of the issuance of the decision. . . .” DPW asserted that Ms. Johnson failed to submit her request within 30 days. 5 being processed and that she could disregard the December 19, 2008, notice of denial.4 On March 15, 2011, the ALJ issued a Compensation Order dismissing Ms.