RAMON R. CHERRY v. UNITED STATES , 2017 D.C. App. LEXIS 207 ( 2017 )
[…] some affirmative act on his part.”). Although the court in Garman did say in dicta
    that its “conclusion would be otherwise if, before leaving the scene, the driver is
    made aware that the other driver, or a police officer, has already recorded his
    license plate number,” 
    id.,
     neither in Ohio nor in this jurisdiction does a driver
    comply with the requirements of the relevant statute simply by providing a license-
    plate number. See 
    id.
     (Ohio statute requires driver to provide name and address, as
    well as license-plate number); 
    D.C. Code § 50-2201.02
     (8) (2014 Supp.) (defining
    “identifying information” as “the name, complete address, and telephone number
    of the operator of the vehicle; if the owner of the vehicle is different from the
    operator of the vehicle, the name, complete address, and telephone number of the
    owner of the vehicle operated; the tag number of the vehicle operated or, if no tag
    number, the vehicle identification number; and insurance information for the
    vehicle operated”).
    For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the judgment and remand for the
    magistrate judge to reconsider the verdict.
    23
    So ordered.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 15-CT-604

Citation Numbers: 164 A.3d 922, 2017 WL 3197632, 2017 D.C. App. LEXIS 207