Bostic v. District of Columbia Housing Authority , 2017 D.C. App. LEXIS 148 ( 2017 )
[…] determined to be registered sex-offender). Here too HUD argues that PHAs are
    not merely authorized but instead required to evict in such circumstances. We
    need not decide whether such eviction is merely authorized or instead required,
    because either way federal law does not protect the interests of lifetime sex-
    offender registrants who are erroneously admitted to the program. Third, private
    property owners also apparently retain the authority to evict tenants on the ground
    that they are lifetime sex-offender registrants.    24 C.F.R. §§ 5.851(b) (2017)
    (noting that property owners “retain authority to terminate tenancy on any basis
    that is otherwise authorized”), 982.310(a) (property owner may terminate tenancy
    during term of lease based on “[v]iolation of federal, State, or local law that
    imposes obligations on the tenant in connection with the occupancy or use of the
    premises; or . . . [o]ther good cause”).