Howard Univ. Hosp. v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs. , 200 A.3d 1244 ( 2019 )
[…] when codifying § 2 (e)(2). D.C. Code § 32-1508 (6)(C). It is a standard practice for
    codifiers to make conforming changes, including changes to cross-references. See
    generally Linda W. Cropp & Charlotte Brookins-Hudson, Preface to the 2001
    Edition of the D.C. Official Code vi (2012 Repl.) (D.C. Council’s Office of General
    Counsel codifies enactments of D.C. Council, including “interpret[ing] any
    discrepancies in the drafting of the laws[,] using commonly recognized rules of
    statutory construction”); 2 U.S.C. § 285b(4) (2017) (duties of federal Office of the
    Law Revision Counsel include “classify[ing] newly enacted provisions of law to
    their proper positions in the Code”). That appears to be what the codifier did in
    codifying § 2(e)(2) of the WCAA. As codified, that provision is a subparagraph,
    § 32-1508 (6)(C), that by its terms prospectively repealed the requirements in the
    rest of paragraph (6), including § 32-1508 (6)(A) and (B).