Howard Univ. Hosp. v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs. , 200 A.3d 1244 ( 2019 )
[…] exception was that the ALJ did not accept the 10% impairment based on loss of
    endurance, because Mr. Lyles had returned to full-time work as a radiological
    technician/medical assistant. The ALJ therefore concluded that Mr. Lyles had
    suffered a 37% permanent disability to his right upper extremity.
    The ALJ further concluded that HUH should be held responsible for all of the
    impairment at issue, not solely the portion of the impairment that was caused by Mr.
    Lyles’s most recent injury. The ALJ explained that apportionment of disability was
    precluded by D.C. Code § 32-1508 (6)(A) (“If an employee receives an injury,
    5
    which combined with a previous occupational or nonoccupational disability or
    physical impairment causes substantially greater disability or death, the liability of
    the employer shall be as if the subsequent injury alone caused the subsequent amount
    of disability . . . .”).
    HUH argued to the ALJ that, in determining the amount of Mr. Lyles’s award
    under § 32-1508 (3)(A) and (S), the ALJ should not consider the impairment to Mr.
    Lyles’s shoulder, because the shoulder is not part of the arm. Relying on the decision