Barry Farm Tenants & Allies Ass'n v. DC Zoning Comm'n / A&R Dev. Corp , 182 A.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] (stating that the Commission must address the “risk that
    neighborhood residents would be displaced” in evaluating “whether a PUD would
    have adverse effects”); Spring Valley-Wesley 
    Heights, 88 A.3d at 707
    (recognizing
    that “resident displacement” from a university’s “expanded presence” in the local
    neighborhood could “constitute an objectionable condition” justifying measures
    aimed at mitigating such effect). If a developer argues that there is a plan in place
    to ameliorate such potential adverse impacts, then the Commission must assess the
    19
    42 U.S.C. § 4625 (d) states: “The head of a displacing agency shall
    coordinate the relocation activities performed by such agency with other Federal,
    State, or local governmental actions in the community which could affect the
    efficient and effective delivery of relocation assistance and related services.”
    35
    adequacy of that plan in order to gauge the overall adverse impact of the proposed
    PUD.
    In Levy v. District of Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 
    570 A.2d 739
    ,
    750-51 (D.C. 1990), we found that the Board of Zoning Adjustment (“BZA”) erred