Tyrone Wade v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] , 956 (D.C. 2015) (brackets and
    internal quotation marks omitted). When interpreting statutes, we assume that the
    legislature “acted logically and rationally” and we “avoid interpretations of statutes
    which lead to implausible results.” 
    Id. at 957
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    This court may also look to legislative history to assist in interpreting a statute.
    District of Columbia v. Place, 
    892 A.2d 1108
    , 1111 (D.C. 2006).
    The YRA explicitly authorizes the use of set-aside convictions in connection
    with the UPF statute. D.C. Code § 24-906 (f)(8) (convictions set aside under YRA
    may be used “[i]n determining whether a person has been in possession of a
    firearm in violation of” UPF statute). Mr. Wade argues, however, that although
    this provision permits the use of set-aside convictions to determine whether a
    17
    defendant violated the UPF statute, the provision does not authorize the use of set-
    aside convictions in determining what sentence to impose for violations of the
    statute.   The provision, however, does not explicitly draw such a distinction.
    Moreover, two other provisions of the YRA convince us that set-aside convictions
    may be used to determine the appropriate sentence under the UPF statute.
    First, the YRA authorizes judges to use set-aside convictions for the purpose
    of enhancing penalties at the sentencing stage. D.C. Code § 24-906 (f)(3) (set-
    aside conviction can be used “[i]n determining an appropriate sentence if the
    person is subsequently convicted of another crime”). Second, the YRA allows set-
    aside convictions to be used “[i]n determining whether a person has committed a
    second or subsequent offense for purposes of imposing an enhanced sentence
    under any provision of law.”       D.C. Code § 24-906 (f)(1).     These provisions
    demonstrate that the YRA is properly understood to authorize the use of set-aside
    convictions in determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed in the event a
    defendant is subsequently found guilty of an additional crime.