Jacqueline Dent v. DOES & Providence Hospital Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs. ( 2017 )
[…] In the case of permanent total loss or
    total loss of use of a scheduled member of the body, that prospective assessment
    has been legislatively determined and is fixed in the statute by reference to a
    formula: “66 2/3% of the employee‟s average weekly wages” multiplied by the
    number of weeks contained in the schedule award list for the specific part of the
    body. 
    Id. In the
    case of permanent partial loss or loss of use of a scheduled
    member of the body, disability compensation may be made “for proportionate loss
    or loss of use of that member.” D.C. Code § 32-1508 (3)(S). When evaluating a
    schedule award for such partial loss or loss of use, “the most recent edition of the
    American Medical Association‟s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
    Impairment may be utilized, along with the following 5 factors: (i) Pain; (ii)
    Weakness; (iii) Atrophy; (iv) Loss of endurance; and (v) Loss of function.” D.C.
    Code § 32-1508 (3)(U-i). These five factors, along with evidence of physical
    17
    impairment, are used to determine a claimant‟s disability percentage. Once this
    percentage of loss of use has been determined, it is then applied to the amount