Jacqueline Dent v. DOES & Providence Hospital Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs. ( 2017 )
[…] and may be taken into account as a factor in determining the extent of a worker‟s
    loss of use in making a permanent partial disability schedule award under D.C.
    Code § 32-1508 (3)(U-i).
    1.    Overview of District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act
    15
    It is useful to place the issue presented in this appeal in the context of the
    overall statutory scheme. The District of Columbia Workers‟ Compensation Act
    provides benefits for temporary and permanent disability that results from
    workplace injuries. D.C. Code § 32-1501 et seq. (2012 Repl.) (D.C. WCA). All
    benefits for temporary disability, whether total or partial, are calculated by
    reference to the claimant‟s actual wages. D.C. Code § 32-1508 (2) (“In case of
    disability total in character but temporary in quality, 66 2/3% of the employee‟s
    average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance
    thereof.”) and (5) (“In case of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall
    be 66 2/3% of the injured employee‟s wage loss . . . .”).
    Once a work injury has stabilized and the worker has reached maximum
    medical improvement, the worker may be entitled to benefits for permanent
    disability. Calculation of permanent disability benefits depends on whether the