Katayoon Bereston v. UHS of Delaware, Inc. & District Hospital Partners, LP, d/b/a George Washington University Hospital , 180 A.3d 95 ( 2018 )
[…] (…continued)
    However, Ms. Bereston‘s briefs in this court describe her allegedly wrongful
    termination as based solely on her refusal to violate HIPAA by acceding to Dr.
    Brem‘s demand for six registrars, and not on any other legally protected conduct.
    Ms. Bereston has not argued that her wrongful-discharge claim should survive
    even if it is not adequately supported by the allegations concerning her refusal to
    violate HIPAA. Accordingly, we construe Count I to predicate her wrongful
    termination claim on this refusal.
    27
    In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (a) reads as follows:
    Offense. A person who knowingly and in violation of
    this part [42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d et seq.] . . . (3) discloses
    individually identifiable health information to another
    person, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
    For purposes of the previous sentence, a person
    (including an employee or other individual) shall be
    considered to have . . . disclosed individually identifiable
    health information in violation of this part if the
    information is maintained by a covered entity (as defined
    in the HIPAA privacy regulation described in section
    1180 (b)(3) [42 U.S.C. § 1320d-9 (b)(3)]) and the
    individual . . . disclosed such information without
    authorization.
    20
    ―reasonably safeguard‖ the privacy of protected health information.28 This Privacy