Caryn Hines & Claudia Barber v. DC Commission on Selection & Tenure of Administrative Law Judges of the Office of Administrative Hearings ( 2018 )
[…] see 
    D.C. Code § 2-502
     (8)(B) (2012 Repl.), and hence are not directly reviewable
    by this court. A decision to remove or not to reappoint an employee of the District
    falls squarely within this exclusion. See Kennedy v. Barry, 
    516 A.2d 176
    , 178
    (D.C. 1986); Barry v. Wilson, 
    448 A.2d 244
    , 246 (D.C. 1982); Wells v. District of
    Columbia Bd. of Ed., 
    386 A.2d 703
    , 704-06 (D.C. 1978). As administrative law
    judges, petitioners were employees of the District. See 
    D.C. Code § 1-609.08
    (2012 Repl.) (“The following employees of the District shall be deemed to be in the
    3
    Excepted Service[:] . . . (15) . . . the Administrative Law Judges . . . .”) (emphasis
    added). Accordingly, the proceedings before COST resulting in the removal of
    Barber and the non-reappointment of Hines were not contested cases, and this