LEVI M. RUFFIN v. UNITED STATES ( 2016 )
[…] issue a certificate of innocence, a prerequisite for a federal claim of unjust
    imprisonment to be pursued in the United States Court of Federal Claims, see 28
    U.S.C. § 1495, under essentially the same standard as the District of Columbia
    statute,9 so long as Superior Court had jurisdiction over the case at trial and the
    8
    “Any person unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a
    criminal offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may present a
    claim for damages against the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 2-421.
    9
    See 28 U.S.C. § 2513 (a) (“Any person suing under section 1495 of this
    title must allege and prove that . . . (1) His [or her] conviction has been reversed or
    set aside on the ground that he [or she] is not guilty of the offense of which he [or
    she] was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he [or she] was found not guilty of
    (continued…)
    9
    prosecuting authority was the United States. See, e.g., Diamen v. United States,
    
    604 F.3d 653
    , 657 (D.C. Cir. 2010); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2513 (b) (“Proof of the
    requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are
    alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.”).10 Further,
    these two claims of unjust imprisonment are not intended to be mutually exclusive.
    See D.C. Council Committee on the Judiciary, Report on Bill 3-251, “District of
    Columbia Unjust Imprisonment Act” at 5 (July 9, 1980) (“The creation of a new,