Willie Walker, Jr. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] founded would have been able to file and litigate a motion to exclude Little’s
    testimony on the ground that it was involuntary.
    Nevertheless, when Walker and Donaldson moved for a new trial, claiming
    that Little’s statements implicating them were involuntary, the government did not
    assert that appellants had waived this issue by failing to raise it prior to trial.
    B. Standard of Review
    Under the rules of criminal procedure, motions to suppress evidence must be
    made before trial. Super. Ct. R. Crim. P. 12 (b)(3) (2014); see also 
    D.C. Code § 23-104
     (a)(2) (“A motion . . . to suppress evidence shall be made before trial unless
    opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds
    for the motion.”). Moreover, “[f]ailure by a party to raise defenses or objections or
    to make requests which must be made prior to trial . . . shall constitute waiver
    thereof, but the Court for cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.” Super.
    12
    Ct. R. Crim. P. 12 (d) (2014).