Rita Solon v. United States , 196 A.3d 1283 ( 2018 )
[…] Mitchell v. United States, 
    977 A.2d 959
    , 963 (D.C. 2009).
    “In our review of a judgment following a bench trial, we ‘may review both as to
    the facts and the law, but the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of
    law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support it.’” Lewis v. Estate of Lewis, 2018 D.C. App. LEXIS 399, *7-8 (quoting
    D.C. Code § 17-305 (a) (2012 Repl.)).
    III.
    The charging document in this case alleged “Disorderly Conduct – Creating
    Fear, in violation of D.C. Code § 22-1321 (a)(1).” Section 22-1321 (a)(1) provides
    in pertinent part:
    In any place open to the general public, . . . it is unlawful
    for a person to intentionally or recklessly act in such a
    manner to cause another person to be in reasonable fear
    that a person or property in a person’s immediate
    possession is likely to be harmed or taken.
    9
    Notably, the government did not charge appellant with having committed
    disorderly conduct under D.C. Code § 22-1321 (g) (stating in pertinent part that
    “[i]t is unlawful, under circumstances whereby a breach of the peace may be
    occasioned, to interfere with any person in any public place by jostling against the
    person”).
    The primary issue raised in this appeal is whether the statutory language in
    § 22-1321 (a)(1), “in such a manner as to cause another person to be in . . . fear,”
    requires the government, in order to obtain a conviction, to prove that a person was
    put in actual fear by the defendant’s conduct. For the following reasons, we hold
    that it does.3
    We begin with “[t]he primary and general rule of statutory construction . . .