BERNARD FREUNDEL v. UNITED STATES ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Diaz-Flores, 
    201 P.3d 1073
    , 1075-76
    (Wash. Ct. App. 2009) (statute at issue prohibited “view[ing], photograph[ing], or
    film[ing] . . . [a]nother person without that person’s knowledge and consent while
    the person . . . is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of
    privacy”; “The plain language of the voyeurism statute establishes that the
    legislature intended the unit of prosecution to be each victim whose right to
    privacy is violated.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 18 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. Ann. § 7507.1(a)-(a.1) (West, Westlaw through 2016 Reg. Sess. Acts 1 to
    101) (under statute prohibiting, among other things, “record[ing] another person
    without that person’s knowledge and consent while that person . . . would have a
    11
    reasonable expectation of privacy,” legislature explicitly provides for separate
    punishment as to each victim, even where recording occurs at same time and
    pursuant to one “scheme or course of conduct”).
    Although Mr.