DEANGELO CODERRO TERRY & BILLY A. ROBIN v. UNITED STATES ( 2015 )
[…] According to the
    record before us, the full content of Detective Murphy’s notes was turned over well
    before the opening of the defense’s case-in-chief at trial and appellants made a
    strategic decision not to call Williams or Detective Murphy at trial. As the trial
    judge correctly concluded, nothing prevented the defense from calling Detective
    Murphy to testify about Williams’ identification of the driver of the tan Explorer as
    30
    the shooter so long as Williams was available for cross-examination. See 
    D.C. Code § 14-102
     (b)(3) (“A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial
    or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the
    statement is . . . an identification of a person made after perceiving the person.
    Such prior statements are substantive evidence.”).         Williams’ availability was
    discussed at various points throughout the trial and it was agreed that he could be
    brought into court if necessary, but the defense ultimately decided that it did not
    want to call Williams because he had become unreliable and uncooperative. That