Jeffrey H. Hunt v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    When Ms. Patel testified that “we placed him on [GPS monitoring] after
    he did something,” the court asked whether “that would make it a condition of his
    probation [sic],” to which Ms. Patel responded, “It doesn‟t make it a condition.”
    At trial, the government presented no evidence explaining what Mr. Hunt had done
    to prompt the CSO to require him to wear the device. At sentencing, the
    prosecutor stated that Mr. Hunt had been placed on GPS monitoring because he
    (continued…)
    5
    There are two elements to the crime charged under D.C. Code § 22-1211
    (a)(1)(A). First, the defendant must be “required to wear a device as a condition of
    a protection order, pretrial, presentence, or predisposition release, probation,
    supervised release, parole, or commitment, or . . . while incarcerated.” Second, the
    defendant must “[i]ntentionally remove or alter the device, or . . . intentionally
    interfere with or mask or attempt to interfere with or mask the operation of the
    device.”
    Mr. Hunt does not dispute that the GPS he was wearing falls within the