Therefore, James Taylor is the only appellant before us. 8 this appeal, that he waived his right to serve as CPR when he offered to resign,6 and that his removal met procedural requirements under Section 20-526. Smoak also claims that James Taylor does not have standing to contest the decision not to appoint Carl Taylor as successor personal representative and, even if he did, Judge Campbell properly interpreted Item VIII of Nelson‟s will. A. James Taylor’s Removal D.C. Code § 20-526, governing the removal of a personal representative, states: (a) Cause for removal. -- A personal representative shall be removed from office upon a finding by the Court that such representative: (1) misrepresented material facts in 6 We reject Smoak‟s contention that James Taylor resigned from his position. He conditioned his resignation on Smoak‟s removal as co-personal representative; however, that condition did not occur.