We review the trial court‟s conclusions of law de novo, and we may set aside any decisions insofar as they rest on an erroneous view of the law. D.C. Code § 17-305 (a) (2001); Moshovitis v. The Bank Companies,
694 A.2d 64, 67 (D.C. 1997). We may not set aside a judgment of a trial court in a matter tried without a jury except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. See In re Estate of
Delaney, supra, 819 A.2d at 1002. In re Estate of Bates,
948 A.2d 518, 524 (D.C. 2008) (emphasis added). The language of Section 20-526 (a) is clear that “[a] personal representative shall be removed from office upon a finding by the Court that such representative” committed one of the acts enumerated. Neither the hearing transcript nor the order removing James Taylor expressly states the grounds for his removal.