Azariah Israel & Ronald Marquet Cheadle v. United States , 2014 D.C. App. LEXIS 516 ( 2014 )
[…] section requirement: It guarantees criminal defendants the “right to be tried by an
    impartial jury drawn from sources reflecting a fair cross section of the
    community.”     Berghuis v. Smith, 
    559 U.S. 314
    , 319 (2010) (citing Taylor v.
    Louisiana, 
    419 U.S. 522
    (1975)). A defendant who alleges a violation of the Sixth
    Amendment’s fair cross-section requirement bears the burden of showing:
    (1) that the group alleged to be excluded is a “distinctive”
    group in the community; (2) that the representation of
    (…continued)
    D.C. Code § 11-1901 to 1918 (2012 Repl.) (“the Act”), which provides that “[a]ll
    litigants entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries
    selected at random from a fair cross section of the residents of the District of
    Columbia.” D.C. Code § 11-1901. Our case law establishes that “[t]he focal point
    for deciding whether [a jury-selection] system substantially complies with the
    requirements of the Act . . . is . . . the original source list from which names are
    selected for potential service.” Obregon v.