Brian T. Downing v. Charlotte M. Perry ( 2015 )
[…] 16
    that the court abdicated its responsibility to decide “core issues” of legal custody,
    and instead conferred those rights onto the FTC.
    A. Change in Circumstances
    We have explained that “the court can modify [custody arrangements] . . . if
    it finds (1) that there has been a change in circumstances which was not foreseen at
    the time the agreement was entered, and (2) that the change is both substantial and
    material to the welfare and best interest of the children.” Foster-Gross v. Puente,
    
    656 A.2d 733
    , 737 (D.C. 1995);9 see also D.C. Code § 16-914 (f)(1). The burden
    9
    To determine the best interest of the child, the trial court looks to D.C.
    Code § 16-914 (a)(3), which states:
    In determining the care and custody of a child, the best
    interest of the child shall be the primary consideration.
    To determine the best interest of the child, the court shall
    consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
    (A) the wishes of the child as to his or her custodian,
    where practicable; (B) the wishes of the child’s parent or
    parents as to the child’s custody; (C) the interaction and
    interrelationship of the child with his or her parent or
    parents, his or her siblings, and any other person who
    may emotionally or psychologically affect the child’s
    best interest; (D) the child’s adjustment to his or her
    home, school, and community; (E) the mental and
    physical health of all individuals involved; (F) evidence
    of an intrafamily offense . . . ; (G) the capacity of the
    parents to communicate and reach shared decisions
    (continued…)
    17
    of proof is on the party seeking the modification, and is by a preponderance of the
    evidence. See D.C. Code § 16-914 (f)(2). On this record, we conclude that Perry
    satisfied her burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that a substantial
    and material change in circumstances warranted the trial court’s removal of
    Downing’s tie-breaking authority and instead vesting that power in the FTC.
    1. Material Change in Circumstances
    We must first determine whether there was an unforeseen material change in
    circumstances before deciding whether modification of the custody arrangement
    would be in the best interest of the children. See 
    Foster-Gross, supra
    , 656 A.2d at
    737. It is well-documented that Downing and Perry had a fractious relationship
    (…continued)
    affecting the child’s welfare; (H) the willingness of the
    parents to share custody; (I) the prior involvement of