IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] pass the requisite background check and, as a result, she could not be licensed to
    care for the children in her home. K.A.-R. told E.A. that she was unable to
    complete the licensing process, but reassured E.A. that the children’s permanency
    ____________________
    2
    Family Team Meetings are “family group decision-making meetings for
    children in the child welfare system[] that enable families to make decisions and
    develop plans that nurture children and protect them from abuse and neglect.” 42
    U.S.C. § 627 (a)(3)(A) (2010); D.C. Code § 16-2312 (a-1)(1) (2012 Repl.) (Family
    Team Meetings in the District “solicit the input of family members, relatives, and
    others concerned with the welfare of the child to develop a safety plan approved by
    the Agency.”).
    7
    goal was reunification, which T.L. confirmed to E.A. a short time later. E.A.
    testified that because she understood the children’s permanency goal to be
    reunification, she did nothing to attempt to become a placement for the children.