IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] of Appeals] ruling in our cases over the past two years
    has averaged 614 days. While those neglect, termination
    of parental rights, adoption, and custody appeals may
    involve more issues than the average permanency goal
    ____________________
    62
    See D.C. Fam. Ct. R. D (f) (“An appeal to the District of Columbia Court
    of Appeals may be made only after an associate judge of the Superior Court has
    reviewed the magistrate judge’s order or judgment pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
    rule.”); D.C. Code § 11-1732 (k) (2012 Repl.) (“An appeal to the District of
    Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after a judge of the Superior Court
    has reviewed the order or judgment.”); 
    id. at §
    11-1732A (d) (2012 Repl.).
    93
    change appeal, these are all matters that the courts are
    currently handling on an expedited timeline.[63]
    -+
    This court knows all too well how accurate this portrayal is.