IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] recommends a goal change. See D.C. Code § 16-2323 (d). Under this provision,
    the government is required to submit a report to the court and the parties that
    addresses the services offered to the child and the parents; any evidence that the
    issues that led to the neglect disposition have been ameliorated or have worsened;
    30
    and when, if at all, the child can be returned to the parent’s home. 22 Given the
    importance of the permanency hearing, we conclude that unless the parents are
    ____________________
    22
    Section 16-2323 (d) provides, in full:
    (d) At least 10 days prior to each review or permanency
    hearing the Division or the department, agency, or
    institution responsible for the supervision of the services
    to the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian shall
    submit a report to the Division which shall include, but
    not be limited to, the following information:
    (1) The services provided or offered to the child
    and his parent, guardian, or other custodian;
    (2) Any evidence of the amelioration of the
    condition which resulted in the finding of
    neglect and any evidence of new problems
    which would adversely affect the child;
    (3) An evaluation of the cooperation of the parent,
    guardian, or custodian with the Division or the
    applicable department, agency, or institution;
    (4) In those cases in which the custody of the child
    has been vested in a department, agency
    institution, or person other than the parent:
    (A) The extent to which visitation has
    occurred and any reasons why
    visitation has not occurred or has
    been infrequent;
    (B) The estimated time in which the
    child can be returned to the home;
    and
    (. . . continued)
    31
    prepared to stipulate that reasonable efforts were made by the government to help
    the parents ameliorate the problems that led to the Neglect adjudication, due
    process requires a more formal hearing than has been afforded to parents in the