IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] Fifth, the change in goal does not mandate or cause the curtailment of
    reasonable efforts by the CFSA to reunify the family. The law is otherwise. In
    many (though not all) cases of parental abuse and neglect, the CFSA is obligated to
    undertake “reasonable efforts . . . to preserve and reunify the family . . . [and] make
    it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home.” 36 There is no
    ____________________
    35
    See, e.g., In re F.N.B., 
    706 A.2d 28
    , 30 (D.C. 1998).
    36
    D.C. Code § 4-1301.09a (b)(1), (3) (2012 Repl). The statute provides that
    “[i]n determining and making reasonable efforts under this section, the child’s
    safety and health shall be the paramount concern.” 
    Id. § 4-1301.09a
    (a).
    Reasonable efforts to preserve the child-parent relationship “shall not be required”
    (. . . continued)
    78
    statutory requirement or presumption that these efforts shall be terminated when a
    child’s permanency plan changes to adoption.