IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] disposition is the final order.”).
    31
    D.C. Code § 16-2323 (b)(4) (2012 Repl.).
    32
    Furthermore, under ASFA and our implementing legislation, any
    presumption in favor of pursuing reunification evaporates after the child has
    remained in foster care for a protracted period of time. Specifically, after a
    neglected child has been in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two
    months, the government “shall” file a TPR motion unless the court finds a
    “compelling reason” that it would be contrary to the child’s best interest to do so
    D.C. Code § 16-2354 (b)(3)(A), (g)(2) (2012 Repl.); see also 
    id. § 16-2355
    (2012
    Repl.) (requiring court to “determine why a motion to terminate the parent and
    child relationship has not been filed” after specified periods of time have elapsed
    following the neglected child’s commitment to the custody of a department,
    agency, or institution). These provisions are not compatible with a broad
    presumption in favor of reunification even after a prolonged period of foster care.
    76