IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] This contention is not without support in the record of this
    case and many others. In fact, it only makes sense that when a child’s permanency
    goal is shifted from reunification to adoption, government resources and services
    are also shifted away from facilitating reunification, and instead, focus on finding
    and supporting potential new and permanent placements for the child.15
    While it is ostensibly possible for the biological parents to attain
    reunification notwithstanding a decision by the trial court to grant a permanency
    ____________________
    15
    42 U.S.C. § 671 (a)(15)(C) (if reasonable efforts are inconsistent with the
    permanency plan for the child, that is, the goal has been changed to adoption rather
    than reunification, reasonable efforts “shall be made to place the child in a timely
    manner in accordance with the permanency plan”); D.C. Code § 4-1301.09a (c)
    (2012 Repl.).
    22
    goal change, this very rarely occurs in practice. See, e.g., In re G.A.P., 
    133 A.3d 994
    (D.C. 2016); In re W.D., 
    988 A.2d 456
    , 458-59 (D.C. 2010) (goal change from