IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] of all adoptions set forth in D.C. Code § 16-309 (b) (2012 Repl.). Post at 155-57.
    On that premise, our two dissenting colleagues would reverse the trial court
    because, “[i]n the absence of any concerns about [the aunt]’s competence as a
    129
    caregiver, [the parents’] choice should have been honored” despite the trial court’s
    finding of its injuriousness to the children. Post at 157. We disagree with that
    conclusion on both statutory and constitutional grounds.
    First, as a statutory matter, D.C. Code § 16-309 (b) requires a court to be
    “satisfied” not only that the petitioner is competent to be the prospective adoptee’s
    caregiver, but also that “the prospective adoptee is physically, mentally, and
    otherwise suitable for adoption by the petitioner,” and that “the adoption will be
    for the best interests of the prospective adoptee.”133 These requirements focus on
    whether the adoption would be good for the child. They are not satisfied where, as
    here, the trial court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, the very opposite –