IN RE TA.L. IN RE A.L. IN PETITION OF R.W. & A.W. IN RE PETITION OF E.A.A.H. AND T.L. , 149 A.3d 1060 ( 2016 )
[…] the nation’s children would be well served by a policy that increases adoption
    rates.”).
    28
    Neglect Rule 34 (c).20 However, ASFA also establishes a time frame within which
    parents have to ameliorate the conditions that led to the finding of neglect or face
    the prospect of having their parental rights terminated. Under ASFA, if a child has
    been in foster care for fifteen out of the preceding twenty-two months, the state is
    required to seek termination of the parents’ rights unless certain exceptions apply.
    42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E) (2012). One of these exceptions is a safety valve to protect
    families who have not received sufficient assistance from the state: termination
    need not be sought if “the State has not provided to the family of the child,
    consistent with the time period in the State case plan, such services as the State
    deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the child’s home, if reasonable
    efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15)(B)(ii) of this title are required to
    be made with respect to the child.” Id.21
    ____________________
    20
    In the District, CFSA is required “[a]t least 10 days prior to each review
    or permanency hearing . . . to submit a report . . . which shall include,” inter alia,
    “[t]he services provided or offered to the child and his parent, guardian, or other
    custodian.” D.C. Code § 16-2323 (d).
    21
    Termination also need not be sought if “the child is being cared for by a
    relative.” 42 U.S.C. § 675 (5)(E). A third exception to a forced goal change
    allows the state to avoid the obligation of filing a termination petition if the “State
    agency has documented in the case plan (which shall be available for court review)
    a compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the
    best interests of the child.” 
    Id. 29 Similarly,
    under our neglect statute, when a child has been adjudicated
    neglected and remains in an out-of-home placement, a review hearing must be held
    every six months unless a permanency hearing was held during the preceding six
    months. D.C. Code § 16-2323 (a)(1).